Confidential Counselling Notice – Our Privacy Notice

Counselling Services Nottingham Ltd Privacy Notice. Confidential Counselling Notice. 

About this Privacy Notice.

Counselling Services Nottingham (CSN) (referred to below as CSN and / or The Service) is committed to complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation made on 27 April 2016, and to the responsible and secure use of your personal data. Providing Confidential counselling  and privacy is a core part of what we do, we provide confidential counselling services. CSN  has a legitimate interest in processing personal data to provide counselling and other related services. This notice sets out  what personal information CSN collects and holds, why we collect this data, how long it is kept and your rights over your personal data. CSN is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

  1. Information about you

We collect personal information from you when you enquire about our services and then during the delivery of our services.  We may collect and store  information including your contact details, details of others associated with the provision of our services and you, payment and invoicing details,  your availability and other relevant personal information. Given the nature of service some of the information we hold may be of a personal and private nature, for example details of health conditions you may have, events in your life and or other personal historical and current information you share in counselling and with the service.  Once a client ends counselling, all data regarding their counselling is stored securely for 5 years and then destroyed. Your information is only shared within the service with those who need to know that piece of  information. Most of the information held is only accessible to the Counsellor you see.

We may store personal data of those whom engage in other services from us, this is information might include contact details and other relevant details as outlined above, when appropriate. Other services include Group Therapy, Consultancy and / or Training.

  1. How we use your information?

Your personal information will be used only to provide you with our services and to give you information relating to our services. We will not share your personal details with any other person or organisation without your knowledge and permission unless we need to meet our legal and / or safeguarding obligations. These obligations may require us to disclose your information in order to safeguard you or others, details available on request.

 

Confidential Counselling

 

 3. How do we take care of your information?

We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you share with CSN. These precautions include using professional clinical cloud-based notes software.

Communications in connection with our services may happen via e-mail, online, text, telephone or letter. For ease of use and compatibility, email communications are not sent in an encrypted form unless you require it and give us permission to communicate with you in that way. The aforementioned forms of communication are not fully secure and / or confidential. Whilst we endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected against potential confidentiality breaches , we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being confidential.  Please be assured we take all reasonable precautions when communicating with you and your communication with us.

 

  1. What are your rights with regards to the information we hold about you?

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal information, free of charge, in an electronic or paper format. You also have the right to CSN to amend or change any incorrect information about you. You have the right to ask CSN to erase any information that the service retains about you. This includes your personal information that is no longer relevant to original purposes, or if you wish to withdraw consent. In all cases and when considering such requests, these rights are obligatory unless it’s information that there is a  legal obligation to retain.

 

  1. Concerns or requests

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018, the data “controller” is Andrew Harvey, Director, CSN.

If you have any questions, concerns or would like clarification on any of the above or other concerns relating to confidentiality, confidential counselling, data storage or privacy please do contact Andrew Harvey the companies data controller.

CSN ltd, 240 Porchester Rd, Nottingham, NG3 6HE. t.07802 767462 e [email protected]

Director Andrew Harvey, MBACP, FD (Open) , Fdap.

 

Counselling Services Nottingham (CSN), Also Trading as Addictionscounselling.net, Andrew Harvey and Addictions Counselling Nottingham.