Confidential Counselling Notice – Our Privacy Notice

Counselling Services Nottingham Ltd Privacy Notice. Confidential Counselling Notice. 

About this Privacy Notice.

Counselling Services Nottingham (CSN) (referred to below as CSN and / or The Service) is committed to complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation made on 27 April 2016, and to the responsible and secure use of your personal data. Providing Confidential counselling  and privacy is a core part of what we do, we provide confidential counselling services. CSN  has a legitimate interest in processing personal data to provide counselling and other related services. This notice sets out  what personal information CSN collects and holds, why we collect this data, how long it is kept and your rights over your personal data. CSN is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

  1. Information about you

We collect personal information from you when you enquire about our services and then during the delivery of our services.  We may collect and store  information including your contact details, details of others associated with the provision of our services and you, payment and invoicing details,  your availability and other relevant personal information. Given the nature of service some of the information we hold may be of a personal and private nature, for example details of health conditions you may have, events in your life and or other personal historical and current information you share in counselling and with the service.  Once a client ends counselling, all data regarding their counselling is stored securely for 5 years and then destroyed. Your information is only shared within the service with those who need to know that piece of  information. Most of the information held is only accessible to the Counsellor you see.

We may store personal data of those whom engage in other services from us, this is information might include contact details and other relevant details as outlined above, when appropriate. Other services include Group Therapy, Consultancy and / or Training.

  1. How we use your information?

Your personal information will be used only to provide you with our services and to give you information relating to our services. We will not share your personal details with any other person or organisation without your knowledge and permission unless we need to meet our legal and / or safeguarding obligations. These obligations may require us to disclose your information in order to safeguard you or others, details available on request.

 

Confidential Counselling

 

 3. How do we take care of your information?

We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you share with CSN. These precautions include using professional clinical cloud-based notes software.

Communications in connection with our services may happen via e-mail, online, text, telephone or letter. For ease of use and compatibility, email communications are not sent in an encrypted form unless you require it and give us permission to communicate with you in that way. The aforementioned forms of communication are not fully secure and / or confidential. Whilst we endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected against potential confidentiality breaches , we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being confidential.  Please be assured we take all reasonable precautions when communicating with you and your communication with us.

 

  1. What are your rights with regards to the information we hold about you?

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal information, free of charge, in an electronic or paper format. You also have the right to CSN to amend or change any incorrect information about you. You have the right to ask CSN to erase any information that the service retains about you. This includes your personal information that is no longer relevant to original purposes, or if you wish to withdraw consent. In all cases and when considering such requests, these rights are obligatory unless it’s information that there is a  legal obligation to retain.

 

  1. Concerns or requests

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018, the data “controller” is Andrew Harvey, Director, CSN.

If you have any questions, concerns or would like clarification on any of the above or other concerns relating to confidentiality, confidential counselling, data storage or privacy please do contact Andrew Harvey the companies data controller.

CSN ltd, 240 Porchester Rd, Nottingham, NG3 6HE. t.07802 767462 e info@CounsellingServicesNottingham.co.uk

Director Andrew Harvey, MBACP, FD (Open) , Fdap.

 

Counselling Services Nottingham (CSN), Also Trading as Addictionscounselling.net, Andrew Harvey and Addictions Counselling Nottingham. 

Therapy in Nottingham & Counselling Services Nottingham now take card payments

Therapy in Nottingham and Counselling services Nottingham now take card payments.

To make accessing therapy in Nottingham as simple and flexible as possible for our current and perspectives clients, Counselling Services Nottingham is pleased to accept debit and credit card payments at no additional charge and clients can do this at the end of their sessions at any location. We accept payments from clients as they go along and don’t ask for upfront payments. We feel that clients should only ever pay as and when they are completely satisfied with the services we provide.

We hope that by adding this payment method to the other ways people can pay being:, cash, cheque and bank transfer,  accessing therapy is now even more convenient for clients.

If you have any questions about accessing therapy and counselling in Nottingham, including payments please do make contact

Counselling services nottingham

“We believe that counselling and therapy should be as hassle free and as convenient as possible to engage in and for that reason have extended the ways in which private and or corporate clients can pay” Andrew Harvey, Director, Counselling Services Nottingham,.

For corporate clients, we offer account facilities with invoicing and credit facilities when needed. Please call for details.

For additional details on how to access therapy in Nottingham click our about page. We offer therapy in Nottingham at 2 different locations. See the links near the top of this page for more information.

Our other company Addictions Counselling and Addictions Therapy  Nottingham also accepts these forms of payment.

What sort of things do people come to counselling therapy for ?

What sort of things do people come to counselling and therapy for ?

Here is a list of the top searched terms from the counselling directory an online directory used by people looking for counselling and therapy.

(August 2014). Source: The Counselling Directory uk.

When looking for counselling therapy, this is what others have searched for.

relationship issues

anxiety

depression

bipolar disorder/manic depression

family issues

couples counselling

affairs and betrayals

seasonal affective disorder (sad)

addiction(s)

postnatal depression

separation and divorce

panic disorder

generalised anxiety disorder

phobias

cross-cultural relationships

pre-nuptial counselling

anger management

abuse

low self-esteem

alcoholism

bereavement

personality disorders

low self-confidence

eating disorders

sexual abuse

emotional abuse

stress

child related issues

attachment disorder

gambling

drug abuse

binge-eating disorder

sex problems

generalised anxiety

sex addiction

anorexia nervosa

obsessive-compulsive disorder (ocd)

bulimia nervosa

borderline personality disorder

asperger’s syndrome

internet addiction

ednos

body dysmorphic disorder

smoking

suicidal thoughts

physical abuse

compulsive hoarding

work related stress

career counselling

narcissistic personality disorder

self-harm

post-traumatic stress disorder (ptsd)

sexuality

avoidant personality disorder

obsessive-compulsive personality disorder

paranoid personality disorder

trauma

dependent personality disorder

adoption issues

adhd

antisocial personality disorder

passive aggressive behaviour

schizoid personality disorder

gender dysphoria

bullying

domestic violence

histrionic personality disorder

abortion

schizotypal personality disorder

dissociation

chronic fatigue syndrome/me

infertility

adoption

cancer

carer support

spirituality

chronic pain

miscarriage

pregnancy and birth

debt counselling

disabilities

schizophrenia

learning difficulties

redundancy

dementia

hearing voices

psychosis

hiv/aids

tourette’s syndrome

terminal illness

leaving care

living organ donation

sexual issues

mental healthCounselling and thearpy

 

For help with these issues or any others that you are struggling with please do make contact. 

We have added ourselves to the Counselling Directory

Find us on Counselling Pages | Counselling Services Nottingham

The Counselling Directory Nottingham.

For more Counselling Directory Nottingham listings and Counselling Services in Nottingham information check out our links page, we list lots of useful information pertaining to therapy, counselling, SKYPE therapy and Counselling and other sources of support for emotional and mental health difficulties. Some of the services on offer are paid, other are free.

We are listed on a number of leading counselling directories and websites. We never list of publishing any client information. The service we supply is completely confidential for all of our clients.

We also have a Facebook page here Facebook this tends to be for information about counselling and therapy generally. Please do pop on to the Facebook Page, give us a like and you will then receive notifications of updates we post.

Our sister company AddictionsCounselling.net is also listed on a number of therapy and counselling websites. On that site, you will find lots of useful information pertaining to help, therapy and counselling for addictions, substance misuse and other compulsive type issues. The links page on this site has links to a number of helpful resources from the addictions counselling, therapy and self-help fields.

Counselling Services Nottingham and AddictionsCounselling.Net can be found on many of the of the leading Counselling Directories and Therapy Listing websites both in the UK and International. If you know of a site that we are not listed on that would help people find us, please do send us an email.

Guide to therapy

Guide to therapy. Getting the most out of therapy and counselling

Guide to therapy

 

For the purpose of this article, the terms counselling and therapy are used interchangeably. This Guide to therapy is written in the hope that it may help you think about how you might get the best out of your experience of therapy. Therapy comes in many different shapes, sizes and flavours, and this will be influenced by the type of therapy you have (sometimes referred to as modality), your therapist, your reasons for seeking therapy and maybe most of all, what you want from therapy.

The last factor above is “what you want from therapy,” is maybe the most important factor in your therapy. It will help you if you can think about and explore with your therapist (on an ongoing basis) what you want from therapy and have confidence in your therapist that together you can work towards that.

Confidence in your therapist is extremely important, do you feel you are able to trust them, be open with them, and feel safe and not judged?  If you answer no to any of these points, it will help you to explore this with your therapist, or, if needed, move on to a therapist that can offer you these elements.  Research that points towards successful outcomes for clients in therapy very strongly suggests that the relationship between you and your therapist is often key to successful outcomes.

Sometimes therapy might be an extremely powerful experience, and at these times it is important to remember that, on occasions, feelings can feel very scary, and at these times you need to be able to feel safe and confident in your therapist. If you don’t please tell them, and if you don’t feel heard or understood, maybe they are not the therapist for you.

I sometimes hear people say that therapy didn’t work for them. I sometimes wonder when I hear this that maybe it was the type of therapy and/or therapist that didn’t work for them, not Therapy.  It’s a bit like food; the cook and type of food can make a big difference to how satisfied you might feel with your meal.  A good therapist should be able to explain clearly what they feel they can offer you, how they work and should be open to hearing from you what you are looking for You may need to talk to a few therapist before choosing one.

Between session, some therapist might suggest you do some “homework” (if appropriate). This can often help you reflect on sessions and get more out of your therapy. Sometimes clients tell me that after therapy they feel tired, and find it beneficial to schedule a treat or relaxation in order to either reflect on what they had done in the session or, if appropriate, to draw a line under the session and “get on with their day”. Experiment and find out what works for you.

One last thing I would like to pass on, is that much of the current research points to successful therapy being largely influenced by a client’s belief, hope and trust that therapy will help them. This can be challenging because at the time of seeking therapy clients might be struggling with hope generally. So, if you are able to be willing and be open to the hope that therapy might offer you,  you may well rediscover your own hope, and that, in itself, can be a gift.

I hope what I have conveyed in this brief article is that therapy is for you. It’s an investment you make in you, and as such it should be as you need it to be. The relationship you have with your therapist is key; you need to feel safe and be able to ask for what you want from the sessions.

Andrew Harvey, Counsellor and Therapist